Adekunle Gold

Birth name:

Adekunle Kosoko

Also Know as:

Adekunle Gold

Nationality:

Nigerian

Date of birth:

28 January 1987

Genres:

Highlife, World

Active year:

2010 - present

Label:

YBNL Nation

IG account

Adekunle Kosoko is a Nigerian born highlife singer/songwriter as well as a graphics designer aka Adekunle Gold. He was born on 28 January 1987 in Lagos State Nigeria.

He became interested in music at a very tender age and started by listening to songs of top music icons like Ebenezer Obey and King Sunny Ade. He later went on to become a member of his church’s junior choir.

In his early teenager years, he wrote his first song at age 15. He subsequently experienced a major breakthrough in his music career when he released ‘Sade’, a cover of One Direction’s ‘Story Of My Life’ for he was nominated for the category of Best Alternative Song at The Headies. This gave him all the motivation he needed and a shinning light in his music career path.

He released his first official single titled ‘Orente’ after signing a contract YBNL Nation in 2015. Adekunle Gold also released his first  debut album titled ‘Gold’ on 25 July 2016.

He has collaborated with top music celebs such as Simi, Omah Lay, Wizkid, Lil Kesh, Olamide etc.

His albums are Gold (2016), About 30 (2018) and Afro Pop Vol. 1 (2020).

Some of his songs includes; ‘Sade’, ‘Pick up’, ‘Ready’, ‘Work’, ‘Paradise’, Young Love’, ‘Something Different’ and many more.

He has also won all his award nominations so far, some of then includes;

Nigerian Entertainment Award (2016) – Best Song.

City People Entertainment Awards (2017) – Album of the Year.

IARA (2017) – Best African Music Artist.

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here