Zoro

Birth name:

Owoh Chimaobi Chrismathner

Also Know as:

Zoro Swagbag

Nationality:

Nigerian

Date of birth:

20 March 1990

Genres:

Afro-pop, Hip Hop, Igbo Rap

Active year:

2012 - present

Label:

Swag Bag Entertainment

IG account

Owoh Chimaobi Chrismathner is a Nigerian born and based singer/songwriter, rapper, stage performer, recording artist and model popularly called Zoro or Zoro Swagbag. He is well known for his talent of rapping in the Igbo Language.

He was born on the 20th of March 1990 in Onitsha Anambra State Nigeria. Although he is from Awgu town in Enugu State Nigeria.

His ride to prominence in the music niche began with the release of his melodious hit songs titled ‘042’, ‘Ogene’, ‘Otu’ and ‘Achikolo’ featuring two of Nigeria’s top top music icons Phyno and Flavour which became massive hits and received global acceptance.

He has worked with top Nigerian celebs such as Nigga Raw, Runtown, Selebobo, Psquare, Phyno, Flavour, Tekno and many others.

Some of his songs includes; ‘Ogene’, ‘Landlord’, ‘Buy the Bar’, ‘Achikolo’, ‘Otu’ etc.

Zoro has also received 4 nominations and won 1 award, they are;

Nigerian Music Video Awards (2016) – Best Indigenous Concept in a Visual (he won).

City People Entertainment Awards (2017) – Revelation of the Year (nominated).

All Africa Music Awards (2017) – Group in African Traditional (nominated).

All Africa Music Awards (2018) – Best Rap Act (nominated).

The Headies (2018) – Next Rated (nominated).

 

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here