Youssou N’Dour

Birth name:

Youssou Madjiguéne Ndour

Also Know as:

Youssou N'Dour

Nationality:

Senegal

Date of birth:

1 October 1959

Genres:

Mbalax, world

Active year:

1970s–present

Label:

Columbia, Chaos, Real World, Nonesuch

IG account

Youssou N’Dour is an African Musician, He’s among the most well known professionals of a Senegalese type of music called mbalax, which includes the substantial rhythms typically connected with the indigenous mbung drum, kora harp, and balafon xylophone rather being performed by electric guitars and consoles. Mbalax likewise utilizes the customary Senegalese vocal strategies for tassou and bakou; which, separately, look like Western rap and musicality and-blues vocal methods. Youssou N’Dour helped pioneer mbalax during the 1970s with enormous accomplishment in his country and got the music to worldwide ubiquity the 1980s when he visited Europe and the United States as an independent entertainer and with such Western melodic craftsmen as Peter Gabriel, Paul Simon, Sting, and Bruce Springsteen. His endeavors to acquaint mbalax music with universal crowds is helped by a staggering vocal capacity that has been put to acceptable impact on N’Dour own chronicles and on mainstream accounts by such specialists as Gabriel and Harry Belafonte.

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here