Yemi Alade

Birth name:

Yemi Eberechi Alade

Also Know as:

Yemi Alade

Nationality:

Nigerian

Date of birth:

13 March 1989

Genres:

International, R&B, Rap

Active year:

2005 - present

Label:

Effyzie Music Group and Universal Music Africa

IG account

Yemi Eberechi Alade a Nigerian born Afro-pop singer, activist, songwriter and actress popularly called Yemi Slade. She was born on 13 March 1989 in Abia State Nigeria. She is currently working with Effyzie Music Group and Universal Music Africa.

She began music career in 2009 when she signed her first contract with Effyzie Music Group and later went onto produce her first single titled ‘Johnny’ in 2014. Since then she has made tremendous progress in the music industry.

She has collaborated with certain top celebs such as Selebobo, Krizbeatz, Falz, DJ Coublon, Beyoncé etc.

Some of her songs includes Johnny, Tangerine, Kissing, Knack Am, Single and Searching, Heart Robber etc.

Some of her albums includes Black Magic, Woman of Steel, Empress, Mama Africa and King of Queens.

She has also received numerous awards such as Nigeria Entertainment Awards (2015) – Best Female Artist of the Year, Independent Music Awards (2016) – Best Album-World Beat, AFRIMMA Awards (African Muzik Magazine Awards) (2018) – Best Female Western Africa etc.

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here