Ycee

Birth name:

Oludemilade Martin Alejo

Also Know as:

Zaheer

Nationality:

Nigerian

Date of birth:

29 January 1993

Genres:

Afro-pop, Hip Hop

Active year:

2012 - present

Label:

ANBT

IG account

Oludemilade Martin Alejo is a Nigerian born rapper, singer/songwriter well known by his stage name Ycee or Zaheer. He was born on 29 January 1993 in Festac Town, Lagos State Nigeria.

His music career began in 2012 with him working underground as a rapper and he also signed a recording contract with Tinny Entertainment and left in 2019.

He released his debut single titled ‘Smile on Me’ in 2012. However, he took a short break to further his studies in the University and later resumed music fully in 2015. Since then he has released numerous amazing songs.

He has worked with top music icons like Olamide, Ms Banks, Dapo Tuburna, Phyno, Ninola and many others.

Some of his songs includes; ‘Smile on Me’, ‘Jagaban’, ‘Condo’, ‘Su Mi’, ‘Move’, ‘Link up’ and many more.

Ycee has also won two awards so far, they include;

The Headies (2015) – Rookie of the Year.

The Headies (2016) – Next Rated.

 

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here