Wizkid

Birth name:

Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun

Also Know as:

Starboy

Nationality:

Nigeria

Date of birth:

16 July 1990 (age 30)

Genres:

Afrobeats, Reggae, dancehall, R&B, Hip-hop

Active year:

2001 - Present

Label:

Starboy, RCA, Sony

IG account

Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun (born 16 July 1990), known professionally as Wizkid (sometimes stylized as WizKid), is a Nigerian singer and songwriter. He began recording music at the age of 11 and managed to release a collaborative album with the Glorious Five, a group he and a couple of his church friends formed. Wizkid signed a record deal with Empire Mates Entertainment (E.M.E) in 2009.

He rose to prominence after releasing “Holla at Your Boy“, the lead single from his debut studio album Superstar (2011). “Tease Me/Bad Guys“, “Don’t Dull“, “Love My Baby”, “Pakurumo” and “Oluwa Lo Ni” were also released as singles from the Superstar album. Ayo, his self-titled second studio album, was released in September 2014. It was supported by six singles: “Jaiye Jaiye“, “On Top Your Matter”, “One Question”, “Joy”, “Bombay” and “Show You the Money”. Wizkid left E.M.E after his contract expired.

In 2016, Wizkid achieved international recognition following his collaboration with Drake on the global hit, “One Dance“, which reached number one in 15 countries, including the United States, the United KingdomCanada and Australia.

He signed a multi-album deal with RCA Records in March 2017. His third studio album Sounds from the Other Side was released on 14 July 2017. It serves as his major label debut and was primarily a Caribbean-influenced record. SFTOS was supported by five singles: “Daddy Yo”, “Sweet Love”, “Come Closer“, “African Bad Gyal” and “Naughty Ride”. Wizkid became the first Afrobeats artist to appear in the 2018 Guinness World Records for his contribution to “One Dance”.

His fourth album, Made in Lagos, was released on the 30th of October 2020, to wide commercial success and acclaim. One of Africa’s biggest artistes, Wizkid is the most decorated Africa singer.

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here