Wale

Birth name:

Olubowale Victor Akintimehin

Also Know as:

Ralph Folarin

Nationality:

Nigeria

Date of birth:

September 21, 1984

Genres:

Hip-Hop

Active year:

2005–present

Label:

Every Blue Moon, Maybach Music, Warner Bros, Atlantic, Interscope, Allido

IG account

Olubowale Victor Akintimehin (born September 21, 1984), better known by his stage name Wale (/ˈwɔːl/ WAH-lay), is a Nigerian-American rapper and songwriter. He first rose to prominence in 2006, when his song “Dig Dug (Shake It)” became popular in his hometown. Wale became locally recognized and continued recording music for the regional audience. Wale met producer Mark Ronson in 2006 and joined Ronson’s label, Allido Records, in 2007. While signed to that label, Wale released several mixtapes and appeared in national media including MTV and various Black-American-focused magazines. A song called “Ridin’ in That Black Joint” was featured in the popular video game Saints Row 2s soundtrack in 2008.

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here