Vybz Kartel

Birth name:

Adidja Azim Palmer

Also Know as:

Vybz Kartel

Nationality:

Jamaica

Date of birth:

7 January 1976

Genres:

Dancehall, reggae, reggae fusion, hip hop

Active year:

1993–present

Label:

Adidjahiem Records, Vice, Mixpak Records, Greensleeves Records

IG account

Adidja Azim Palmer (born 7 January 1976), better known as Vybz Kartel, is a Jamaican reggae and dancehall musician, singer, composer, record producer, entrepreneur and convicted murderer. Among his various nicknames, he is referred to as “Worl’ Boss“.

As summarized by Rolling Stone, he “attained folk-hero status in Jamaica with provocative lyrics, and a mischievous public persona”, and “few have captivated [the dancehall] audience – or offended the sensibilities of its detractors –as consistently and thoroughly as Kartel.”

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here