Vanessa Mdee

Birth name:

Vanessa Hau Mdee

Also Know as:

Vanessa Mdee

Nationality:

Tanzania

Date of birth:

7 June 1988

Genres:

Contemporary R&B, African Popular Music, Hip Hop Music, Bongo Flava

Active year:

2012 - present

Label:

Universal Music Group

IG account

Vanessa Hau Mdee is a Tanzania born singer/songwriter, radio host, rapper, youth activist and television personality also known as Vee Money. She was born on 7 June 1988 in Arusha in Tanzania.

She is well known for being the very first Tanzania MTV VJ. Her music career began when she signed a contract with B’Hits Music group in late 2012 which gave her the platform to collaborate with Tanzania rapper A.Y. on a song titled ‘Money’ and other top Tanzania artists.

She released her debut album titled ‘Money’ on Monday 15 January 2018 which contains 18 tracks. Some of her songs includes; ‘Nobody But Me’, ‘Niroge’, ‘Never Ever’, ‘Move’, ‘Cash Madam’, ‘Kisela’, ‘Juu’ and many others.

She has also received a good number of awards such as;

Tanzania Music Awards (2013) – Best Afro Pop and Best Collaboration.

Abryana Style and Fashion Awards (2016) – Most Stylish Female Artist (East Africa) and many more.

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here