Tiwa Savage

Birth name:

Tiwatope Savage

Also Know as:

Tiwa Savage

Nationality:

Nigerian

Date of birth:

5 February 1980

Genres:

Afrobeats, R&B, pop, hip hop, soul

Active year:

1996 - Present

Label:

323, Universal, Motown, Capital, Island

IG account

Tiwatope Savage , Popularly known as Tiwa Savage, is a Nigerian singer, songwriter and actress.

Born in Isale Eko, she relocated to London at the age of 11 for her secondary education. Five years later, she began her music career doing backup vocals for artists such as George Michael and Mary J. Blige. After participating in the UK edition of The X Factor and graduating from Berklee College of Music, Savage signed a publishing deal with Sony/ATV Music Publishing in 2009.

Inspired by the growth of the Nigerian music industry, Savage moved back to Nigeria and signed with Mavin Records in 2012. She made an appearance on the label’s 2012 compilation album Solar Plexus.

.

Songs