The Weeknd

Birth name:

Abel Makkonen Tesfaye

Also Know as:

The Weeknd

Nationality:

Canada

Date of birth:

16 February 1990

Genres:

R&B, Alternative R&B, Pop, Electropop

Active year:

2010 - present

Label:

XO, Republic

IG account

Abel Makkonen Tesfaye is a Canadian born singer/songwriter and record producer known by his stage name The Weeknd. He was born on 16 February 1990 in Toronto, Canada.

The Weeknd’s musical career officially began in 2010 with him uploading several songs to YouTube anonymously.

Advertisements

He has worked with widely celebrated music acts like Daft Punk, Nav, Datteala, Drake, Belly etc.

His studio albums include; Kiss Land, Beauty Behind the Madness, Starboy, and After Hours.

 

Advertisements

Songs