Tems

Birth name:

Temilade Openiyi

Also Know as:

Tems

Nationality:

Nigeria

Date of birth:

June 6, 1995

Genres:

Alternative R&B

Active year:

2018 -present

Label:

Leading Vibe Ltd

IG account

Temilade Openiyi (born 11 June 1995), known as Tems, is a Nigerian alt-R&B singer, songwriter and record producer.She is part of the new music wave in Nigeria ,”the alte”.

Born to a Nigerian mother and British father, Tems family moved to the United Kingdom shortly after birth. Her parents separated when she was five, and relocated to Ilupeju, before moving to Lekki, then Ajah.At school she was noticed by her music teacher and she learnt the piano. She would practice singing with her brother’s guitar accompaniment. She attended Dowen College in Lekki and studied and graduated in economics in Johannesburg.

In 2018 she recorded Mr Rebel a song of her own composition.  In August 2019, Tems released the single Try Me . It became a major hit and currently has over 4 million views on YouTube. In 2020, DJ Edu chose her as one of “ten artists to watch” that year. She was recruited that year by American singer Khalid to join him and fellow Nigerian Davido on an Afrobeats remix of Know Your Worth. Her single Damages from her For Broken Ears EP became another follow up hit to Try Me peaking at number 6 on the newly launched “TurnTable Top 50” (a Nigerian chart) and garnering 2.7 million views on YouTube.

In December 2020, Tems and fellow Nigerian artist Omah Lay were arrested in Uganda while there for a live performance for violated COVID-19 safety laws. They were later released and the charges were dropped with Tems blaming their arrest on Ugandian artist Bebe Cool.

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here