Skillibeng

Birth name:

Emwah Warmington

Also Know as:

Skillibeng

Nationality:

Jamaica

Date of birth:

December 23, 1996

Genres:

Reggae

Active year:

Unknown

Label:

East Syde Records

IG account

Emwah Warmington Popularly Known as Skillibeng grew up in the Lyssons district in Retreat, St Thomas, where he attended Morant Bay High. He was part of a dance group while in high school and was naturally drawn to entertainment.

He also got the nickname Skillibeng while in school.

“The name Skillibeng is a representation of Jamaican music overall, because it is a word people automatically associate with dancehall and reggae, so it connect — but I have a different more modern approach to the art form,” he said.

He got his break in 2016 with the single Brain Parts.

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here