Sinach

Birth name:

Osinachi Kalu Okoro Egbu

Also Know as:

Sinach

Nationality:

Nigeria

Date of birth:

30 March 1973

Genres:

Gospel, Worship

Active year:

1994–present

Label:

Loveworld, SLIC

IG account

Osinachi Kalu Okoro Egbu,  known professionally as Sinach, is a Nigerian singer, songwriter and senior worship leader at Loveworld. She is the first singer-songwriter to top the Billboard Christian Songwriter chart for 12 weeks in a row. Her song, Way Maker bagged three nominations and won the Song of the Year at the 51st GMA Dove Awards, making her the first Nigerian to win the Award. She has released 9 studio albums with several gospel hit songs, including “Way Maker”, “I Know Who I Am”, “Great Are You Lord”, “Rejoice”, “He Did It Again”, “Precious Jesus”, “The Name of Jesus”, “This Is My Season”, “Awesome God”, “For This”, “I Stand Amazed”, “Simply Devoted” and “Jesus is Alive”.

.

Songs