Simi

Birth name:

Simisola Ogunleye

Also Know as:

Simi

Nationality:

Nigeria

Date of birth:

19 April 1988

Genres:

Afropop, soul, alt-rock, world, R&B

Active year:

2006–present

Label:

Studio Brat, X3M (former)

IG account

Simisola Kosoko (née Ogunleye; born April 19, 1988), Popularly known by her stage name Simi, is a Nigerian singer, songwriter and actress. She started her career as a gospel singer, releasing her debut studio album in 2008, titled Ogaju.

She gainedprominence in 2014 after releasing “Tiff”, a song that was nominated for Best Alternative Song at The Headies 2015.

Advertisements

Simi signed a record deal with X3M Music in 2014, but left the label in May 2019 following the expiration of her contract. She released her second studio album Simisola on September 8, 2017. Her third studio album Omo Charlie Champagne, Vol. 1 was released to coincide with her thirty-first birthday on April 19, 2019. She launched her record label Studio Brat in June 2019.

Advertisements

Songs