Sarz

Birth name:

Osabuohien Osarentin

Also Know as:

Sarz on the beat

Nationality:

Nigerian

Date of birth:

17 March 1989

Genres:

Afrobeats pop, Hip Hop, Contemporary, R&B

Active year:

2007 - present

Label:

1789 Entertainment

IG account

Osabuohien Osarentin is Nigerian born and based music producer and musician popularly known as Sarz or Sarz on the beat. He was born in 17 March 1989 into a family of three with him as the second child in Benin City, Edo State Nigeria.

His music career started in 2007 when he produced his first work titled ‘See Drama’ for Lord Ajasa. Sarz has worked with top music celebs such as the late Dagrin, Jahbless, YQ, Banky W, Wizkid etc.

Advertisements

Some of his top productions includes ‘Jaiye Jaiye’ by Wizkid featuring Femi Kuti, ‘Kilofe’, ‘Dance Go’, ‘Kondo’, ‘Joor’ etc. He has received numerous awards such as;
Dynamic Award (2012) – best music producer of the year
The Headies (2018) – producer of the year
South South Music Awards – producer of the year
Soundcity MVP Awards (2019) – African Producer of the year

Advertisements

Songs