Sarkodie

Birth name:

Michael Owusu Addo

Also Know as:

Sarkodie

Nationality:

Ghanaian

Date of birth:

10 July 1988

Genres:

Hop hop, Hip life, Afrobeats

Active year:

2005 - present

Label:

Sarkcess

IG account

Michael Owusu Addo known as Sarkodie is a Ghanian born highlife singer, rapper as well as an entrepreneur. He was born on the 10th of July 1988.

Sarkodie was born on 10th July 1988 and raised in Tema and is the fourth born of five children. He attended Tema Methodist Day Senior High School and proceeded to IPMC, where he earned a degree in graphic design.

Sarkodie began his music career as an underground rapper, participating in Adom FM’s popular rap competition Kasahare Level. He met his former manager Duncan Williams of Duncwills Entertainment while participating in the aforementioned competition.

His endowment to the Ghanaian music industry have earned him lots of award, which include Vodafone Ghana Music Award for “Artiste of the Decade”.

He was announced the first winner of BET’s Best International Flow artist at the BET Hip Hop Awards 2019, and  also considered one of the major proponents of the Azonto genre and dance.

.

Songs