Oxlade

Birth name:

Ikuforji Olaitan Abdulrahman

Also Know as:

Oxlade

Nationality:

Nigerian

Date of birth:

22 April 1997

Genres:

Afrofusion, Afrobeats, Pop

Active year:

2018 - present

Label:

The Plug Entertainment, Substrate Music, Konstra Music

IG account

Ikuforji Olaitan Abdulrahman is a Nigerian born singer/songwriter popularly called Oxlade. He was born on 22 April 1997 in Lagos State Nigeria. He began his music career from his secondary school days not minding the disapproval of his which later made his dad to stop caring for him after he dropped out of the University.

At the point of him throwing in the towel, Blaqbonez reached out to him after hearing one of his previously released single titled ‘Sour’ and later made plans to collaborate with him. Davido also reached out to him by sending him words of encouragement on Instagram.

Advertisements

He has worked with top celebrities like Blaqbonez and Davido. Some of his songs includes; ‘Sing’, ‘Shugar’, ‘Greed’, ‘Ojoro’, ‘Legend’, ‘Happiness’, ‘Questionaire’ and many others.

Advertisements

Songs