Omah Lay

Birth name:

Stanley Omah Didia

Also Know as:

Omah Lay

Nationality:

Nigeria

Date of birth:

May 19 1997

Genres:

Afro Fusion

Active year:

2019-present

Label:

KeyQaad

IG account

Stanley Omah Didia (born May 19 1997) known professionally as Omah Lay is a singer, songwriter, record producer. He first gained prominence in 2020 after his debut single ‘You’ went viral. He started off as a producer and songwriter in Port Harcourt but only made up his mind to take up singing when he realized he doesn’t get enough credit for the songs he helped create for others. He then recorded and put out ‘Do not Disturb’ and ‘Hello Brother’ in his hometown Port Harcourt which earned him a record deal with KeyQaad – a new record label at the time.

Advertisements

Songs