Mr Eazi

Birth name:

Oluwatosin Ajibade

Also Know as:

Don Eazi

Nationality:

Nigeria

Date of birth:

19 July 1991

Genres:

Banku Music and Afrobeats

Active year:

2012–present

Label:

Mad Decent (current), Universal, Columbia Records, Warner Music Australia, Sony Music

IG account

Oluwatosin Ajibade (born 19 July 1991),  Popularly known by his stage name Mr Eazi, is a Nigerian singer, songwriter, and entrepreneur.

He is the pioneer of Banku music, a fusion sound he describes as a mixture of Ghanaian highlife and Nigerian chord progressions and patterns.

Mr Eazi relocated to Kumasi in 2008 and enrolled at KNUST, where he began booking artists to perform at college parties. He showed interest in music after recording a guest verse on “My Life”, a song that gained traction and became a popular record at KNUST.

Mr Eazi released his debut mixtape About to Blow in July 2013. He gained an international audience following the release of the Efya-assisted single “Skin Tight”. His second mixtape Life Is Eazi, Vol. 1 – Accra To Lagos was released on 10 February 2017.

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here