Mayorkun

Birth name:

Adewale Mayowa Emmanuel

Also Know as:

Mayor Of Lagos

Nationality:

Nigeria

Date of birth:

March 23, 1994

Genres:

Afrobeats

Active year:

2016–present

Label:

Davido Music Worldwide

IG account

Adewale Mayowa Emmanuel (born March 23, 1994), known professionally as Mayorkun, is a Nigerian singer, songwriter and pianist. He released a cover of Davido‘s “The Money” single and was discovered by the singer on Twitter.

Mayorkun signed with Davido’s record label Davido Music Worldwide (DMW) in 2016; his debut single “Eleko” was released under the label. Mayorkun released his debut studio album The Mayor of Lagos in November 2018.

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here