Mayokun

Birth name:

Adewale Mayowa Emmanuel

Also Know as:

Mayokun

Nationality:

Nigerian

Date of birth:

23 March 1994

Genres:

Afrobeats

Active year:

2016 - present

Label:

Davido Music Worldwide

IG account

Adewale Mayowa Emmanuel is a singing sensation, songwriter and pianist popularly called Mayokun. He was born on 23 March 1994 into a family of three. He hails from Osun State Nigeria.

His music career began in 2016 when his cover was discovered by Davido who later followed him on Instagram and Instagram as well as contacted him. That same year, he released his first single titled ‘Eleko‘ which gathered a huge number of views.

He has also released a good number of singles such as Safe, Mama, Fantasy, Yawa, Che Che amongst others.

In 2018, he released his famous album titled ‘The Mayor of Lagos’.

He has received numerous awards such as:

The Headies (2016) – Rookie of the Year.

Nigerian Entertainment Awards (2017) – Best New Act.

The Headies (2018) – Next Rated.

.

Songs