Luther Vandross

Birth name:

Luther Ronzoni Vandross

Also Know as:

Luther Vandross

Nationality:

America

Date of birth:

20 April 1951

Genres:

R&B, Soul, Pop, Disco, Post-Disco

Active year:

1969 - 2005

Label:

Cotillion, Epic, Virgin, J., Sony, Legacy

IG account

Luther Ronzoni Vandross Jr was an American singer/songwriter and record producer also known as Luther Vandross. He was born on 20th April 1951 in Manhattan, New York City US.

His music career began in 1969 however he died in 2005 after suffering a severe stroke for which he was in a coma for nearly 2 months and later died of heart attack.

He worked with top music acts like Chaka Khan, Chic, Aretha Franklin, Beyoncé, Diana Ross etc.

Some of his songs includes; This Close to You, Busy Body, Any Love, This is Christmas, Luther Vandross etc.

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here