Kuami Eugene

Birth name:

Eugene Kuami Marfo

Also Know as:

Rockstar

Nationality:

Ghanaian

Date of birth:

11 February 1997

Genres:

Afro-pop, Highlife, Afrobeats

Active year:

2016 - present

Label:

Lynx Entertainment

IG account

Eugene Kuami Marfo is a Ghanaian born high-life, afro-pop and afrobeats singer/songwriter popularly called Kuami Eugene or Rockstar. He was born on 11 February 1997 in Oda Ghana.

His music career began from a very young age where he started playing the drums and singing in church. His interest in music eventually made him drop out of school.

Later on in 2016, he entered into a competition called MTN hitmaker in Ghana and came out third. Not long afterwards, he signed a contract with Lynx Entertainment where he has released many hit songs.

Kuami Eugene has many top artists in his songs like Ice Prince, Davido, MzVee, Shatta Wale, Samini and many others.

Some of his songs includes; ‘Rewind’, ‘Bend down’, ‘Baby’, ‘No Dulling’, Love Nwantiti’, ‘Honey’ etc.

He has also received a good number of awards such as;

Ghana Music Awards (2018) – High-life artist of the Year.

3Music Awards (2019) – High – Life Act Of The Year.

Vodafone Ghana Music Awards (2020) – Album of the Year.

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here