Hillsong

Birth name:

Hillsong United

Also Know as:

Hillsong United

Nationality:

Australian

Date of birth:

1998

Genres:

Worship music, Contemporary Christian, Christian Rock

Active year:

1998 - Present

Label:

Hillsong

IG account

Hillsong is the name of an Australian worship band that was birthed out of the Hillsong church in 1998. The band is otherwise known as Hillsong United.

The band consists of many past and present members some of them includes; Michael Guy Chislett, Jad Gillies, Joel Houston, Jihea Oh, Dylan Thomas and many others.

Advertisements

Starting out originally as an offspring of the youth ministry, Hillsong United under the leadership of Darlene Zschech released it’s debut Extended playlist alongside it’s Worship album titled ‘Touching Heaven Changing Earth’. Since the release of their debut EP and album until now, they have released amazing and soul lifting singles.

Some of their songs includes; Bones, From The Inside Out, Touch the Sky, Rule, Wonder, Not Today, As you find me etc.

Advertisements

Songs