Harrysong

Birth name:

Harrison Tare Okiri

Also Know as:

Mr. Songz

Nationality:

Nigerian

Date of birth:

30 March 1981

Genres:

R&B, afropop, african hip hop, dancehall, highlife

Active year:

2008—present

Label:

Alterplate Music Company

IG account

Harrison Tare Okiri, Popularly known by his stage name Harrysong, is a Nigerian singer, songwriter and instrumentalist who rose to fame after his tribute song to Nelson Mandela won the “Most Downloaded Callertune Award” at The Headies 2013. Harrysong was born in Warri, Delta State, Nigeria to Ijaw parents but moved to Lagos in 2007 after spending some of his early life in Port Harcourt.

Prior to signing to QuestionMark Entertainment, Harrysong used to perform at night clubs until he met Kcee who introduced him to top music personalities.

Advertisements

In 2014, Harrysong was nominated in the “Best Pop/R&B Artist of the Year” category at the 2014 Nigeria Entertainment Awards after the release of his chart-topping song “Beta Pikin”.

Advertisements

Songs