Fela Kuti

Birth name:

Olufela Olusegun Oludotun Ransome-Kuti

Also Know as:

Fela Anikulapo Kuti, Abami Eda

Nationality:

Nigerian

Date of birth:

15 October 1938

Genres:

Afrobeat, Highlife

Active year:

1958-1997

Label:

EMI Nigeria, Wrasse etc

IG account

Olufela Olusegun Oludotun Ransome-Kuti is a Nigerian multi talented instrumentalist, singer, bandleader, composer, political activist and Pan Africanist professionally called Fela Aníkúlápó Kuti. He was born on 15th October 1938 in Abeokuta, Ogun State Nigeria.

Being the pioneer of Afrobeat, he began his music career officially in 1958 and subsequently formed a band known as ‘Africa 70’.

He is well known for songs like Zombie, Confusion, Gentleman, Unknown Soldier, No Agreement and many others.

He passed on at age 58 precisely on 2nd of August 1997 in Lagos State Nigeria.

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here