Don Jazzy

Birth name:

Michael Collins Ajereh

Also Know as:

Don Baba J

Nationality:

Nigerian

Date of birth:

26 November 1982

Genres:

Pop, R & B, Afro Pop, African Hip Hop

Active year:

2002- present

Label:

Mavin Records

IG account

Michael Collins Ajereh a Nigerian born and based record producer, songwriter, singer, philanthropist as well as an entrepreneur. He is popularly known by his stage name Don Jazzy or Don Baba J.
He was born on 26 November 1982 in Umuahia, Abia State Nigeria. He is of Isoko origin though his mother is a princess from Abia State Nigeria although he was raised in Ajegunle in Lagos State.
He experienced a boost in his music career when he co-founded the now defunct Mo’Hits Record in 2004. But this set back didn’t affect him as he later went on to set up another record label known as Mavin Records on 8 May 2012.
He has received so many awards such as;
Nigerian Music Awards (2006) – Best producer of the year.
Nigerian Entertainment Awards (2007) – Best music producer of the year.
The Headies (2011) – Best producer of the year for Over the Moon, Mr Endowed and Pop Something.
He has also signed numerous artists such as Tiwa Savage, Wande Coal, and the just recently signed Ayra Starr. Some of his album includes; Dorobucchi, Over the Moon, Adaobi, Looku Looku, Jantamanta and many more.

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here