DMX

Birth name:

Earl Simmons

Also Know as:

DMX (Dark Man X)

Nationality:

America

Date of birth:

18 December 1970

Genres:

Hip Hop, East Coast Hip Hop, Gangsta Rap, Hardcore Hip Hop

Active year:

1991 - 2021

Label:

Columbia, Bloodline, Cleopatra etc

IG account

Earl Simmons is an American rapper, songwriter and actor professionally called DMX (Dark Man X). He was born on 18th December 1970 in Mount Vernon, New York US and died on the 9th of April 2021 in White Plains New York.

His rapping career began in the early 1990s and he subsequently released his debut album titled ‘It’s Dark and Hell is Hot’ in 1998 which was a major hit.

He has worked with top music acts like; Murder Inc, Kasino, L.O.X, Swiss Beatz, Ruff Ryders etc. His studio albums include; It’s Dark and Hell is Hot, And Then There Was X, The Great Depression, Undisputed etc.

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here