DJ Tira

Birth name:

Mthokozi Khathi

Also Know as:

Makoya

Nationality:

South Africa

Date of birth:

24 August 1976

Genres:

Kwaito, Gqom

Active year:

2000 - Present

Label:

Afrotainment

IG account

Mthokozi Khathi is a South African born disc jockey, record producer and businessman professionally called DJ Tira. He was born on 24 August 1976 in Kwa-Hlabisa, Kwazulu-Natal South Africa.

His music career started in 2000 when he won the prestigious Smirnoff South Africa DJ Knockout competition. He released his first single titled ‘Real Makoya’ in 2001.

He has worked with top music acts like; Big Nuz, DJ Maphorisa, Babes Wodumo, Qwabe Twins, Joocy etc.

His studio albums include; Ezaese Afro Vol: 1, Ezase Afro Vol: 2, Ikhenani, and 21 years of DJ Tira.

.

Songs