Diamond Platnumz

Birth name:

Nasibu Abdul Juma Issack

Also Know as:

Diamond Platnumz

Nationality:

Nigeria

Date of birth:

2 October 1989

Genres:

Bongo flava, afro-pop, afro beat

Active year:

2009-Present

Label:

WCB Wasafi, Universal Music Group,

IG account

Nasibu Abdul Juma Issack (born 2 October 1989), popularly known by his stage name Diamond Platnumz, and often referred to as “Simba” (meaning Lion in Swahili) or “The King of Bongo-Flava” is a Tanzanian bongo flava recording artist, actor, dancer, philanthropist and a businessman from Tandale, Dar es Salaam. He is the founder and CEO of WCB Wasafi Record Label, Zoom production, Wasafi TV, a major Tanzanian media outlet, and Wasafi Fm, one of Tanzania’s most widely listed radio stations. He has had several hit songs including “Number One” featuring Nigerian artist Davido, and African Beauty featuring Omarion.

His significant contribution to African music continues to be widely recognised at the public level with him being awarded numerous awards, from Channel O, MTV Awards, Soundcity, Kilimnjaro Music Awards, Headies, Afrima, Afrimma, Kora, AEA, the HiPipo Music Awards and more. In

Advertisements
Advertisements

Songs