D’banj

Birth name:

Oladapo Daniel Oyebanjo

Also Know as:

Kokomaster, Bangalee

Nationality:

Nigeria

Date of birth:

9 June 1980

Genres:

Afrobeats, pop, hip hop and R&B

Active year:

2004-present

Label:

DB Records, Dkm Media, GOOD Music, Mercury, Sony Music Entertainment, ROCKSTAR4000, RCA

IG account

Oladapo Daniel Oyebanjo (born 9 June 1980), better known by his stage name Dbanj, is a Nigerian musician, singer, songwriter, rapper, entrepreneur and television personality. He has won several music awards, including the awards for Best African Act at the MTV Europe Music Awards 2007, Artist of the Year at the MTV Africa Music Awards 2009, Best International Act: Africa at the 2011 BET Awards, and Best-selling African Artist at the 2014 World Music Awards, Evolution award at the 2015 MTV Africa Music awards

Advertisements

Songs