Ckay

Birth name:

Chukwuka Ekweani

Also Know as:

Ckay

Nationality:

Nigerian

Date of birth:

16 July 1995

Genres:

Afro-pop

Active year:

2015 — Present

Label:

Chocolate City

IG account

Chukwuka Ekweani, known as CKay is a Kaduna born Nigerian Afro-pop recording artist and music producer signed to Warner Music African partner, Chocolate City.

He is known for producing music for Dice Ailes, M.I Abaga, Oritse Femi, Ice Prince, Falz, DJ Neptune, Ruby Gyang, Yung6ix and several other prominent artists in Nigeria, including Better Love, the debut single of IDYL, winner of The Voice, Nigeria 2017.

As a recording artist, he released his first official single, ‘Nkechi Turn Up’ in November 2016, followed by Gaddemit ft Dremo in June 2017. In 2018, he released Container don land, and featured Zlatan Ibile and South African Moonchild Sanelly in the remix of the song.

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here