Cheque

Birth name:

Akanbi Bamidele Brett

Also Know as:

Super boy Cheque

Nationality:

Nigeria

Date of birth:

March 23, 1995

Genres:

Afro, Hip-hop

Active year:

2015-present

Label:

Penthauze Records

IG account

Akanbi Brett Bamidele Popularly Known as Cheque (Aka Superboy cheque) was born on 23rd March 1995, in Okitipupa, Ondo State and he grew up in Ondo Town, Ondo State. The singer attended Obafemi Awolowo University in Osun State and graduated in 2017 with a degree in Chemical Engineering. He had shown interest in music right from childhood, so he didn’t seem to get a white-collar job with the degree.

Cheque started music in 2015, while he was a student at OAU. According to him, he enjoyed watching rappers and was intrigued by the way they flowed with words. The “satisfied” singer was a first-class student for two years in school until he began admiring Zamorra’s rap that gave him another focus – music. After graduating from OAU in 2017, he migrated to Lagos to build up his music career. He competed in Reminisce’s Murk Reminisce challenge and got a message from Nigerian indigenous rapper, Phyno. 4 years later, Cheque was signed into PentHauze. Before riding into Phyno’s record label, Superboy Cheque was first signed to Cruel Station with the likes of Fireboy. He later released an EP “S.O.O.N” (Something Out Of Nothing) under the label, featuring Fireboy DML, Virus Zamorra, and Chinko Ekun.

He got the name, Cheque after an event where he had repeatedly said the word “Mic Check”. His audience immediately learned to call him out by the name when they saw him around. Super Cheque came to him out of nowhere when he was brainstorming name ideas for his Snapchat account, so he stuck with it.

Cheque was formerly known as Kyle-B before he got into Penthauze, a name Zamorra gave to him while they schooled at OAU. He continued to build a legacy in the music industry. In March 2020, he featured in Olamide‘s album, 999, on the track called “Warlords”. It was easy for the youngster to land a collaboration with superstar Olamide because Phyno is a close pal to Olamide.

He solidified his grounds with the release of his E.P album, “Razor” on 3rd July 2020. The EP “Razor” is a five-track album and consists of tracks that cut across various music genres inspiring him to call it Razor. Tracks from the Razor EP album include Zoom, Loco, Hollywood, Odun, and Satisfied. Other songs he has released include; Pain Away, Jekasoro, Jeka Soro, Wave, Energy, and Abundance under Penthauze.

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here