Cassper Nyovest

Birth name:

Refiloe Maele Phoolo

Also Know as:

Mufasa Abuti Fill Up

Nationality:

South African

Date of birth:

16 December 1990

Genres:

Hip hop, kwaito, Amapiano

Active year:

2013–present

Label:

Impact Sounds (former), Family Tree Records under exclusive license to Def Jam Africa Universal Music Group

IG account

Refiloe Maele Phoolo (born 16 December 1990), professionally known as Cassper Nyovest, is a South African rapper, songwriter, entrepreneur and record producer.

Born and raised in Mahikeng, North West, he is regarded as one of the most successful artist in South Africa. In 2014, he established his own record label, Family Tree Records. Nyovest rose to fame with the release of his debut studio album, Tsholofelo (2014) which produced the successful singles “Gusheshe” and “Doc Shebeleza”.

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here