Burna Boy

Birth name:

Damini Ebunoluwa Ogulu 

Also Know as:

Oluwa Burna

Nationality:

Nigeria

Date of birth:

2 July 1991

Genres:

Afro-fusion, Afrobeat, reggae, dancehall, hip hop, pop

Active year:

2011–present

Label:

Spaceship, Bad Habit, Atlantic, Warner Music

IG account

Damini Ebunoluwa Ogulu (born 2 July 1991), known professionally as Burna Boy, is a Nigerian singer, songwriter, rapper and dancer. He rose to prominence in 2012 after releasing “Like to Party“, the lead single from his debut studio album L.I.F.E (2013). In 2017, Burna Boy signed with Bad Habit/Atlantic Records in the United States and Warner Music Group internationally. His third studio album Outside marked his major-label debut. In 2019, he won Best International Act at the 2019 BET Awards, and was announced as an Apple Music Up Next artist. His fourth studio album African Giant was released in July 2019; it won Album of the Year at the 2019 All Africa Music Awards and was nominated for Best World Music Album at the 62nd Annual Grammy Awards. He was awarded the African Artiste of the year at the 2020 VGMA’s.

Advertisements

Songs