Blaq Diamond

Birth name:

Ndumiso Mdleste and Sphelele Dunywa

Also Know as:

Blaq Diamond

Nationality:

South Africa

Date of birth:

1994

Genres:

Pop, Afro-pop

Active year:

2010 - present

Label:

Ambitiouz Entertainment, Umuthi Records

IG account

Ndumiso Mdleste and Sphelele Dunywa are two amazing South Africa singer/songwriter popularly called Blaq Diamond.

They were both born in 1994 and grew up in Ladysmith Kwazulu – Natal.

Their music career began in 2010 when they both went on a school trip and participated in a music cypher together in the bus. Later on in 2017, they signed a contract with a record label known as Ambitiouz Entertainment and eventually dropped their debut album ‘Inqola’ that same year. Subsequently, they released a second album titled ‘Umuthi’ in 2019 with ‘Ibhanoyi’ as their breakthrough single.

They have collaborated with many top artists like Emtee and Sjava etc.

Some of their songs includes; ‘Love Letter’, ‘Sbhekane’, ‘Kababa’, ‘Isoka’, ‘Emzini’ etc.

In 2020, they won SAMA Awards for song of the Year.

Songs

Want to promote your song on Viralafrika? Click here